Sea Buckthorn - The Glow Maker of your Dreams

Sunday, 23 May 2021  |  Admin

Sea Buckthorn - The Glow Maker of your Dreams

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides), sometimes referred to as the holy fruit of the Himalayas or Siberian Pineapple, is a very spiny shrub, native to sand dunes along the east coast of England but planted in other areas to help stabilise dune systems, river banks and steep slopes (eight subspecies also extend from the Atlantic coasts of Europe across to northwestern Mongolia, northwestern China and Tibet).

It forms dense thickets with thorny twigs and, although it has small green flowers, is most noticeable in the autumn when it displays an abundance of bright orange berries.

It is noted for its plentiful edible yet sour orange berries which are very high in vitamins and anti-oxidents (used also in pies, preserves, sauces, juices, health- and skin care) and attractive delicate silvery foliage.

Sea Buckthorn carries 10 times more Vitamin C than an average orange

The pulp of the berries is a powerhouse, containing lots of vitamins (A, B1, B2, C, E, K). It has been found that Sea Buckthorn plant berries carry 10 times more vitamin C than an orange and are the third-highest source of vitamin E among plants. Basically, Sea Buckthorn oil is the new glow-maker of your dreams.

Rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Minerals

Sea Buckthorn is rich in minerals (iron, calcium, magnesium, potassium, copper, and zinc) and essential fatty acids including Linoleic and Gamma Linolenic Acid, Omega 3, 6, 9 and rarest Omega 7. Its seeds and leaves are also rich in phytosterols, a plant compound with many benefits.

Sea Buckthorn may reduce Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema

Linoleic Acid (LA), an omega-6 fatty acid is the most abundant fatty acid in human skin. Research suggests that LA may reduce acne and psoriasis, as well as protect against dry or scaly skin.

In addition to LA, Sea Buckthorn oil contains other omega-6 fats, such as Gamma Linolenic acid (GLA), which may help reduce eczema and improve acne.

It contains a high proportion of palmitoleic acid, which is also found in the fat of human skin. As such, this oil is thought to speed up wound healing and keep your skin healthy.

Oil from the Sea Buckthorn berry is a deep red colour due to its high carotene (41 carotenoids found so far in Sea Buckthorn) content which includes valuable lutein, zeaxanthin and lycopene.

It as an exceptionally nourishing oil for dry skin and can help to promote the regeneration of skin cells, reduce age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin ageing.

Sea Buckthorn oil can also even out skin tone

and fade post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Sea Buckthorn oil can improve overall skin tone and texture and overall skin elasticity.

Studies are ongoing, but preliminary research suggests that Sea Buckthorn oil potentially has antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-actinic, and anti-psoriatic properties.

In general, if you’re looking for a moisturising oil that’s heavy on the anti-oxidants and essential fatty acids, this is the one for you!

 


 

I am using Sea Buckthorn in my award winning Moisture Boost Serum which also contains Coenzyme Q10 and other valuable ingredients that are fabulous for dry and mature skin.

If your skin needs even more nourishment because it is dry, flaky, environmentally stressed and dull looking, I highly recommend my award winning Super Nourishing Face Balm which also contains Sea Buckthorn and oils and butters that are easily absorbed yet are wonderfully nourishing and soothing.